SMWC
Kettering/Bowie/Queen Ann/Rampage Members
High School State Champions &
National Prep Champions

Note: Only those since 1983 are listed as membership records do not exist before that time. Also, while many but not all those listed were members of the many SMWC All-Stars youth league teams (including Kettering B&GC/UYC/Bowie B&GC/Queen Ann/Rampage), all joined our club and participated with us during at least some of their high school years.

National Prep School Championships
Outstanding Wrestler Award Winners

WT NAME AWARD YEAR WHERE SCHOOL
145 Rudy Rueda

OW Award 2004 National Prep Chs DeMatha HS
125 Chris Rodrigues OW Award 2000 National Prep Chs Walker School (GA)
103 Chris Rodrigues OW Award 1997 National Prep Chs Walker School (GA)
140 Quinn Foster OW Award 1996 National Prep Chs Blair (NJ)
119 Todd Beckerman OW Award 1995 National Prep Chs DeMatha
112 Todd Beckerman OW Award 1994 National Prep Chs DeMatha
103 Todd Beckerman OW Award 1993 National Prep Chs DeMatha
140 Khalil Malik OW Award 1992 National Prep Chs St Stevens (VA)
135 Mark Mangrum OW Award 1986 National Prep Chs Bishop Ireton (VA)



Washington Post Outstanding Wrestler Award Winners

WT NAME AWARD YEAR WHERE SCHOOL
135 Mike Rowe All-Met OW 2005 St Ch DeMatha (MD)
130 Mike Rowe All-Met OW 2004 St Ch DeMatha (MD)
160 Jason Kiessling All-Met OW 2002 St Ch McDonough (MD)
152 Kevin Gabrielson All-Met OW 2001 2x St Ch - 2x Nat Prep Ch DeMatha (MD)
119 Willie Harris All-Met OW 1998 3x St Ch - Nat Prep Ch DeMatha (MD)
119 Jason Gabrielson All-Met OW 1997 3x St Ch - #1 Nat Rank - Dream Team DeMatha (MD)
119 Todd Beckerman All-Met OW 1996 3x St Ch - 4x Nat Prep Ch - Dream Team DeMatha (MD)
140 Kahlil Malik All-Met OW 1992 3x Nat Prep Ch St Stevens (VA)



High School State Champions

103 Pound Class

WT NAME PLACE YEAR DIV SCHOOL
103 Steve Simpson 1st 2012 Priv DeMatha
103 John Papanicolas 1st 2011 3A/4A LaPlata
103 Andrew Bannister 1st 2006 Priv McNamara
103 Lucus Black 1st 2004 3A/4A Chopticon
103 Steve Sargent 1st 2004 Priv DeMatha
103 Mike Rowe 1st & 1st Nat Prep 2002 Priv DeMatha
103 Chris Knox 1st 1998 Priv Calvert Hall
103 Chris Rodrigues 1st 1997 Combined Walker School (GA)
103 Nick Alley 1st 1997 1A/2A Southern
103 Jason Gabrielson 1st 1995 Priv DeMatha
103 Scott Munsey 1st 1994 1A/2A Wheaton
103 Todd Beckerman 1st & 1st Nat Prep 1993 Priv DeMatha
103 Marty Kusick 1st 1993 1A/2A Northeast
98 David Land 1st 1987 3A/4A Laurel
105 Marty Fowler 1st 1987 3A/4A Frederick Douglass
105 Keith Burgess 1st 1986 3A/4A Parkside



112 Pound Class

WT NAME PLACE YEAR DIV SCHOOL
112 Devin Gillett 1st 2007 1A/2A Hammond
112 Tod Smoot 1st 2003 1A Manassas Park (VA)
112 Mike Rowe 1st & 1st Nat Prep 2003 Priv DeMatha
112 Rudy Rueda 1st Nat Prep 2001 Private DeMatha
112 Chris Moore 1st 2001 3A/4A Westlake
112 Matt Eveleth 1st 2000 3A/4A Chesapeake
112 Chris Knox 1st 1999 Priv Calvert Hall
112 Chris Rodrigues 1st & 1st Nat Prep 1998 Combined Walker School (GA)
112 Kyle Beckerman 1st 1997 Priv DeMatha
112 Jason Gabrielson 1st 1996 3A/4A Northern
112 Willie Harris 1st 1996 Priv DeMatha
112 Eric Sheffield 1st 1996 Priv Mercersburg Academy (PA)
112 Marty Kusick 1st 1995 1A/2A Pasadena North East
112 Todd Beckerman 1st & 1st Nat Prep 1994 Priv DeMatha
112 Marty Kusick 1st 1994 1A/2A Pasadena North East
112 Mike Kusick 1st 1993 1A/2A Pasadena North East
112 Robert Dillard 1st 1988 3A/4A Parkdale
112 Randy Grant 1st 1986 3A/4A Largo



119 Pound Class

WT NAME PLACE YEAR DIV SCHOOL
119 Corey Keener 1st 2011 AAA Blue Mountaun (PA)
119 Dirk Hurrin 1st 2002 Priv St.Stephen's (VA)
119 Jeff Eveleth 1st 2000 3A/4A Chesapeake
119 Darian Kess 1st 2000 Priv Curley
119 Jeff Eveleth 1st 1999 3A/4A Chesapeake
119 Chris Rodrigues 1st 1999 Combined Walker School (GA)
119 Willie Harris 1st & 1st Nat Prep 1998 Priv DeMatha
119 Jason Gabrielson 1st 1997 3A/4A Northern
119 Willie Harris 1st 1997 Priv DeMatha
119 Eric Sheffield 1st 1997 Priv Mercersburg Academy (PA)
119 Mike Kusick 1st 1995 1A/2A Pasadena North East
119 Todd Beckerman 1st & 1st Nat Prep 1995 Priv DeMatha
119 Jason Clendaniels 1st Nat Prep 1994 Priv Peddie (NJ)
119 Mike Kusick 1st 1994 1A/2A Pasadena North East
119 Marty Fowler 1st 1989 3A/4A Frederick Douglass
119 Nathan Ludke 1st 1988 1A/2A Gwynn Park



125 Pound Class

WT NAME PLACE YEAR DIV SCHOOL
125 Corey Keener 1st 2012 AAA Blue Mountain (PA)
125 Alfred Bannister 1st 2011 Private McNamara
125 Ryan Buff 1st 2005 1A/2A Calvert
125 Matt Eveleth 1st 2002 3A/4A Chesapeake
125 Rudy Rueda 1st Nat Prep 2002 Private DeMatha
125 Evan Sola 1st 2001 AA Conrad Weiser (PA)
125 Matt Eveleth 1st 2001 3A/4A Chesapeake
125 Luke Palumbo 1st 2001 Priv Annapolis Christ
125 Chris Rodrigues 1st & 1st Nat Prep 2000 Priv Walker School (GA)
125 Evan Sola 1st 2000 AA Conrad Weiser (PA)
125 Chris Hanlon 1st 1998 Priv Calvert Hall
125 Kevin Maier 1st 1997 AAA Reading (PA)
125 Todd Beckerman 1st & 1st Nat Prep 1996 Priv DeMatha
125 Boomer Black 1st 1995 3A/4A Frederick Douglass
125 Tyrone Neal 1st 1994 1A/2A Southern
125 Nathan Ludke 1st 1989 1A/2A Gwen Park
125 Carl Martin 1st Nat Prep 1988 Priv Bullis
126 Randy Grant 1st 1987 3A/4A Largo
126 Jeff Rosenberg 1st 1987 1A/2A Oakland Mills



130 Pound Class

WT NAME PLACE YEAR DIV SCHOOL
130 Matt Myers 1st 2005 3A/4A McDonough
130 Dirk Hern 1st 2003 Priv St Stevens (VA)
130 Derrik McDermott 1st 2002 3A/4A Westlake
130 Aaron Herwig 1st 2002 Priv St Joe
130 Jon Peters 1st 2001 3A/4A Westlake
130 Steve Ratley 1st 2001 Priv O'Connell (VA)
130 Ryan McCallum 1st 2000 AAA Northampton (PA)
130 Steve Lanciotti 1st 2000 Priv Mt St Joe
130 Reed Carpenter 1st 1999 Priv O'Connell (VA)
130 Drew Robertson 1st 1998 Priv DeMatha
130 Drew Robertson 1st 1997 Priv DeMatha
130 Boomer Black 1st 1996 3A/4A Frederick Douglass
130 Billy Phillips 1st 1995 Priv DeMatha
130 Tyrone Neal 1st 1995 1A/2A Southern
130 Quinn Foster 1st 1995 Nat Prep Paul VI
130 Keyante Hawkins 1st 1992 3A/4A Frederick Douglass
130 Marty Margolis 1st 1991 3A/4A McDonough
130 Nathan Ludke 1st 1990 1A/2A Gwen Park
132 Jeff Rosenberg 1st 1988 1A/2A Oakland Mills



135 Pound Class

WT NAME PLACE YEAR DIV SCHOOL
138 Alfred Bannister 1st 2012 Private McNamara
135 Tod Smoot 1st 2006 1A Manassas Park (VA)
135 Ryan Buff 1st 2006 1A/2A Calvert
135 Lucus Black 1st 2006 3A/4A Chopticon
135 Mike Rowe 1st 2005 Priv DeMatha
135 Todd Smoot 1st 2005 AA Manassas Park (VA)
135 Sonni Nucci 1st 2004 3A/4A Bethesda-Chevy Chase
135 Rudy Rueda 1st & 1st Nat Prep 2003 Private DeMatha
135 Franco Priolo 1st 2001 Priv St John's (DC)
135 Antuan Lide 1st 2000 Priv Curley
135 Chip Allen 1st 1997 AAA Hylton (VA)
135 Scott Munsey 1st 1996 1A/2A Wheaton
135 Robert Alexander 1st & 1st Nat Prep 1995 Priv DeMatha
135 Tommy Kiler 1st 1995 1A/2A North Carroll
135 Quinn Foster 1st 1995 Priv Pail VI (VA)
135 Sidney Billups 1st 1994 3A/4A Laurel
135 Kahlil Malik 1st Nat Prep 1990 Priv St Stevens (VA)
138 Stanley Proctor 1st 1983 3A/4A Bowie



140 Pound Class

WT NAME PLACE YEAR DIV SCHOOL
140 Franco Priolo 1st 2002 Priv St John's (DC)
140 Reed Carpenter 1st 2000 Priv O'Connell (VA)
140 Drew Robertson 1st 1998 Priv DeMatha
140 Seth Cameron 1st 1998 AAA Stonewall Jackson (VA)
140 Daren Black 1st 1997 3A/4A Frederick Douglass
140 Scott Munsey 1st 1997 1A/2A Wheaton
140 Billy Phillips 1st 1996 Priv DeMatha
140 Tommy Kiler 1st 1996 3A/4A North Carroll
140 Tyrone Neal 1st 1996 1A/2A Southern
140 Quinn Foster 1st Nat Prep 1996 Priv Blair (NJ)
140 Todd Margolis 1st 1994 3A/4A McDonough
140 Kahlil Malik 1st Nat Prep 1992 Priv St Stevens (VA)
140 Kahlil Malik 1st Nat Prep 1991 Priv St Stevens (VA)
140 Vince Higgs 1st 1991 3A/4A Thomas Stone
140 Greg David 1st Nat Prep 1990 Priv MacNamara



145 Pound Class

WT NAME PLACE YEAR DIV SCHOOL
145 Mike Cannon 1st 2005 3A/4A Chopticon
145 Rudy Rueda 1st Nat Prep 2004 Priv DeMatha
145 Reed Carpenter 1st 2001 Priv O'Connell (VA)
145 Kevin Gabrielson 1st Nat Prep 2000 Priv DeMatha
145 Matt Gallagher 1st 1999 AAA Herndon (VA)
145 Drew Robertson 1st 1999 Priv DeMatha
145 Jeremy Rankin 1st 1998 AAA Stonewall Jackson (VA)
145 John Jackson 1st 1997 AAA Jefferson (WVA)
145 Quinn Foster 1st Nat Prep 1997 Priv Blair (NJ)
145 Robert Alexander 1st 1996 Priv DeMatha
145 Matt Allman 1st Nat Prep. Priv DeMatha
145 Stanley Proctor 1st 1984 3A/4A Bowie
145 Steve Arslanian 1st 1983 3A/4A Bowie



152 Pound Class

WT NAME PLACE YEAR DIV SCHOOL
152 Jeff Williams 1st 2009 3A/4A Northern
152 Eli Black 1st 2003 3A/4A Chopticon
152 Steven Ratley 1st 2002 Priv O'Connell (VA)
152 Tom Boettcher 1st 2002 Priv Curley
152 Kevin Gabrielson 1st & 1st Nat Prep 2001 Priv DeMatha
152 Kevin Gabrielson 1st 2000 Priv DeMatha
152 Jeremy Rankin 1st 1999 AAA Stonewall Jackson (VA)
152 Ryan Green 1st 1997 3A/4A Liganore
152 Billy Phillips 1st Nat Prep 1997 Priv DeMatha
152 Matt Allman 1st 1995 Priv DeMatha
152 Brian Simonson 1st 1993 Priv St Stevens (VA)
155 Stanley Proctor 1st 1985 3A/4A Bowie
155 Norm Brown 1st 1984 3A/4A Bowie



160 Pound Class

WT NAME PLACE YEAR DIV SCHOOL
160 Eric Hoffman 1st 2013 3A/4A Northern (MD)
160 Matt Jones 1st 2006 3A Robinson (VA)
160 Dirk Hurrin 1st 2005 Priv St.Stephen's (VA)
160 Eli Black 1st 2004 3A/4A Chopticon
160 Jason Kiessling 1st 2002 3A/4A McDonough
160 Joe Sargent 1st 2000 Priv Mt St Joe
160 Scott McAdoo 1st 1999 3A/4A Calvert
160 Zane Harshman 1st 1999 1A/2A Middletown
160 Joey Sargent 1st 1999 Priv DeMatha
167 Norman Brown 1st 1985 3A/4A Bowie



171 Pound Class

WT NAME PLACE YEAR DIV SCHOOL
171 Matt Jones 1st 2007 AAA Robinson (VA)
171 Sam O'Hair 1st 2005 AAA TC Williams (VA)
171 Randy Oats 1st 2004 3A/4A Northern
171 Scott McAdoo 1st Nat Prep 2000 Priv Blair
171 Adrian Belcarris 1st 2000 3A/4A Oxen Hill
171 Premiel Pettaway 1st 1997 1A/2A Central
171 Josh White 1st 1997 Priv St Mary's
171 Tromaine Graves 1st 1995 1A/2A Southern
171 Marcus Foran 1st Nat Prep 1992 Priv DeMatha
171 Phil Bryant 1st Nat Prep 1987 Priv DeMatha



189 Pound Class

WT NAME PLACE YEAR DIV SCHOOL
189 Chuck Yetter 1st 2001 Priv DeMatha
189 Kris Edwards 1st 1997 Priv DeMatha
185 Gary Heldt 1st 1985 3A/4A Largo



215 Pound Class

WT NAME PLACE YEAR DIV SCHOOL
215 Brent Jones 1st 2005 AAA Robinson (VA)
215 Chad Nkang 1st 2001 3A/4A Northwestern



275 Pound Class

WT NAME PLACE YEAR DIV SCHOOL
275 Floyd Wright 1st 2001 AAA Hayfield (VA)
275 Akil Patterson 1st 2001 3A/4A Frederick
275 Mike Faust 1st & 1st Nat Prep 2000 Priv Gillman
275 Mike Faust 1st & 1st Nat Prep 1999 Priv Gillman
275 Mike Faust 1st 1998 Priv Gillman
275 Ben Dyer 1st 1997 Priv Mt St Joe



Back to SMWC Home Page


E-mail comments to: Bruce Gabrielson